Author Topic: Weirdest firestorm issue  (Read 593 times)

Offline Han Held

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Weirdest firestorm issue
« on: December 27, 2017, 07:01:58 pm »
First, the basics
I'm on windows 10, 64bit, cable modem. 2 gig radeon video card and 16 gigs of ram. The viewer is Firestorm 5.0.7 (52912) Jun 13 2017 03:57:58 (Firestorm-Releasex64) with OpenSimulator support

I was able to see things on firestorm just fine, until I imported a linkset of one of my builds from metropolis.
Since then it seems like textures aren't being sent to my viewer.
I'm basing that on the report I get from the viewer's statistics (cache isn't getting hit, no objects cached, no texture activity) and observation.

I've tried everything I can think of; restarting, restarting my router, hitting 'refresh', clearing cache, deleting cache, reinstalling firestorm.

Everything is still gray, and also my avatar never loads.

I'm able to see things on other grids with firestorm; I even logged in briefly to osgrid with it (landed in lbsa and saw everything).

The textures are there ...I'm able to see them in Singularity.
I <3 singularity but I can't import linksets with it.

I have been having network problems on my end, and this could be related to that, but it is only happening on hgluv.

If there's anything you want me to try or look at, please let me know!
:)


Offline Han Held

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Weirdest firestorm issue
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2017, 07:04:20 pm »
I just noticed that along with my avatar, the textures for my ao never load either

Offline Han Held

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Weirdest firestorm issue
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2017, 07:15:54 pm »
Me and my region on Firestorm

Me on Alchemy (almost immediate, I did have to nudge the avatar textures, though)


I'm going to find and install Kokua and try to import my linksets with that, after I make sure it works in hgluv

Offline Han Held

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Weirdest firestorm issue
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2017, 07:24:12 pm »
And the Kokua viewer
...does not look promising

Offline hy

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
  • Expertises:
  • Linux Network Administration
  • PHP, MySQL
  • Mono/C# I am miserable at it, but I do it anyway. :)
Re: Weirdest firestorm issue
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2017, 08:28:18 pm »
I cleared cache and visited..   and looked at it.  No texture for me either.  I am thinking that particular texture just didn't transfer.     You might have still had it in cache in Alchemy.   That's why you were seeing it there, and not with FS or K.

Offline Han Held

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Weirdest firestorm issue
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2017, 08:35:40 pm »
I hadn't used Alchemy so it couldn't have been in the cache.
I'm worried that you can't see it now.

For me, I have just logged on and for whatever reason, now FS is working. I'll probably try clearing cache again and see if it stays working.

Offline hy

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
  • Expertises:
  • Linux Network Administration
  • PHP, MySQL
  • Mono/C# I am miserable at it, but I do it anyway. :)
Re: Weirdest firestorm issue
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2017, 08:38:12 pm »
I restarted the grid server too.  It's usually pretty good, but sometimes it needs a kick in the pants.   I don't think I restarted it since last week's HG Safari apocalypse.   :)

Offline Han Held

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Weirdest firestorm issue
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2017, 08:52:32 pm »
When I enable http textures, all I see is gray.
When I disable http textures, I can see the ground and the default textures.

I'm thinking it might be something on my end. My first guess is that my router is choking on the textures when they're sent over http (because my router is old and can't keep up)

I've heard that opensim servers get cranky if they're left to run too long, because of the way they use ram.

I deleted my old import and I'm gonna try again ...knock on wood! :D